Szmania v. First Horizon Home Loan Corp.
[…] Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007) (citations and footnote omitted). This requires a plaintiff to plead "more than an unadorned, the-defendant-unlawfully-harmed-me accusation." Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (citing Twombly ).

ANALYSIS

Plaintiff's suit is in bad faith and is dismissed. Under Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.3-311(a), a party may discharge a debt if he "proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument . . . ." Id. (emphasis added). In this case, Plaintiff's tender of five dollars is, on its face, a bad faith effort to avoid his debt—it is not any sort of an effort at "full satisfaction." Moreover, Plaintiff has not identified any "bona fide dispute."