Sydney Family Corp v. State
[…] It is our opinion that the facts in the case at bar are clearly distinguishable from those in Grossinger (supra). In that case claimant was faced with the problem of negotiating a proposed reduction of the interest rate by a mortgagee from 6% to 5 1/2%. At bar, claimants were not faced with a matter of negotiation; they were confronted with a group of mortgagees of imposing stature, all of which either ingored or refused to sign the releases requested on any terms whatsoever.

Furthermore, subdivision 4 of section 19 Ct. Cl. Act of the Court of Claims Act, upon which movant relies, and which provides for the suspension of interest on awards "from the expiration of thirty days after notification in writing by the attorney-general to the claimant or his attorney that the attorney-general is ready and willing to approve title to the property covered by the award upon the presentation to him of proper proofs, instruments and vouchers, to the date of such presentation", does not apply to facts such as at bar.