Sydney Family Corp v. State
[…] CPLR 5015 also provides for relief from a judgment or order, even beyond the 15-day limitation period enunciated in CPLR article 44, upon "(2) newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404; or (3) fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct".

Additionally, defendant asserts that the judgment was not legally entered because subdivision 4 of section 19 Ct. Cl. Act of the Court of Claims Act provides that "[b]efore the entry of judgment, the attorney-general shall notify the clerk of the court in writing of the period of time, if any, during which interest on the award shall be suspended pursuant to this subdivision" and no such notification was made at bar.