No. 2003-635-Appeal.
[…] At the hearing held on July 9, 2003, plaintiff argued that G.L. 1956 § 44-9-24, as amended by P.L. 2002, ch. 140, § 1, provides taxpayers with a second chance to redeem property sold at an invalid tax sale. The crux of plaintiff's argument was that, notwithstanding the language of § 44-9-31 requiring that any challenge to the validity of a tax sale be raised in the foreclosure proceeding, his ability to contest the tax sale should not be lost. The hearing justice granted summary judgment to defendants, agreeing with their position that plaintiff's argument did not fall within the rubric of § 44-9-24 and, therefore, was barred by § 44-9-31.
General Laws 1956 § 44-9-24, as amended by P.L. 2002, ch. 140, § 1, provides:
" Title absolute after foreclosure of redemption — Jurisdiction of proceedings. * * * — The title conveyed by a tax collector's deed shall be absolute after foreclosure of the right of redemption by decree of the [S]uperior [C]ourt as provided in this chapter. Notwithstanding the rules of civil procedure or the provisions of chapter 21 of title 9, no decree shall be vacated except in a separate action instituted within one year following entry of the decree and in no event for any reason, later than one year following the entry of decree. Furthermore, the action to vacate shall only be instituted for inadequacy of notice amounting to a denial of due process or for the invalidity of tax sale. The [S]uperior [C]ourt shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the foreclosure of all rights of redemption from titles conveyed by a tax collector's deed, and the foreclosure proceedings shall follow the course of equity in a proceeding provided for in §§ 44-9-25 — 44-9-33." (Emphasis added.)
Section 44-9-31 provides, in pertinent part: