No. 2003-635-Appeal.
[…] Furthermore, the action to vacate shall only be instituted for inadequacy of notice amounting to a denial of due process or for the invalidity of tax sale. The [S]uperior [C]ourt shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the foreclosure of all rights of redemption from titles conveyed by a tax collector's deed, and the foreclosure proceedings shall follow the course of equity in a proceeding provided for in §§ 44-9-25 — 44-9-33." (Emphasis added.)
Section 44-9-31 provides, in pertinent part:
" Contest of validity of tax title. — If a person claiming an interest desires to raise any question concerning the validity of a tax title, the person shall do so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before the return day, or within that further time as may on motion be allowed by the court, or else be forever barred from contesting or raising the question in any other proceeding. He or she shall also file specifications setting forth the matters upon which he or she relies to defeat the title; and unless the specifications are filed, all questions of the validity or invalidity of the title * * * shall be deemed to have been waived."