Swissport Cargo Servs. v. The Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] In those cases, however, an issue was raised in the circuit court that had not been raised before the Commission. See Taylor v. Industrial Comm 'n, 301 Ill. 381, 387-88 (1922); Gallianetti v. Industrial Comm'n, 315 Ill.App.3d 721, 734 (2000); Stephens v. Industrial Comm'n, 284 Ill.App.3d 269, 273 (1996); Manis v. Industrial Comm'n, 230 Ill.App.3d 657, 662 (1992); Kropp Forge v. Industrial Comm'n, 225 Ill.App.3d 244, 252-53 (1992). This case is different in that the Commission itself raised petitioner's right to claim TTD benefits for a period prior to February 27, 2020. See 820 ILCS 305/19(b) (West 2020) ("The jurisdiction of the Commission to review the decision of the arbitrator shall not be limited to the exceptions stated in the Petition for Review."); id. § 19(e) ("[T]he Commission shall promptly review the decision of the Arbitrator and all questions of law or fact which appear from the statement of facts or transcript of evidence.").

¶ 40 As the Commission remarked, it makes no sense to construe" [petitioner's silence as to [the] period [before February 27, 2020,]" as "an affirmative stipulation by Petitioner that he is not entitled to TTD benefits for that period."