Jolen Elec. & Commc'ns v. The Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Failure to pay compensation in accordance with the provisions of Section 8, paragraph (b) of this Act, shall be considered unreasonable delay." 820 ILCS 305/19(k) (West 2014).

¶ 78 Section 16 of the Act provides that:

"Whenever the Commission shall find that the employer, his or her agent, service company or insurance carrier has been guilty of delay or unfairness towards an employee in the adjustment, settlement or payment of benefits due such employee within the purview of the provisions of paragraph (c) of Section 4 of this Act; or has been guilty of
unreasonable or vexatious delay, intentional underpayment of compensation benefits, or has engaged in frivolous defenses which do not present a real controversy, within the purview of the provisions of paragraph (k) of Section 19 of this Act, the Commission may assess all or any part of the attorney's fees and costs against such employer and his or her insurance carrier." 820 ILCS 305/19 (1) (West 2014).

¶ 79 Sections 19(k) and 16 are intended to address situations where the actions of an employer are deliberate or the result of bad faith or an improper purpose. McMahan v. Industrial Comm 'n, 183 Ill.2d 499, 514-15 (1998).