3:22-cv-900 (JAM)
[…] These credits-payable by the IRS to taxpayers in the form of Economic Impact Payments (“EIPs”)-were enacted under the terms of three different federal statutes: the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (“CARES Act”) Act, 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a), the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021 (“CAA”), 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a), and the American Rescue Plan Act (“ARPA”), 26 U.S.C. § 6428B(b).
The CARES Act created a $1,200 tax credit, which was authorized for distribution as an “advanced refund” of tax liability to eligible individuals. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6428(a)-(d), (f)-(g). The Act directed the Secretary of the Treasury to issue the credit “as rapidly as possible” and specified that no impact payment “shall be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2020.” Id. § 6428(f)(3)(A). The CAA and ARPA later authorized additional “advance refund” payments of $600 and $1,400 with substantially similar directives and payment deadlines of January 15, 2021 and December 31, 2021, respectively.