1:21-cv-392
[…] Id. at 561;5
see also Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, 136 S.Ct. 1540, 1547 (2016) (explaining that the “irreducible constitutional minimum of standing” requires the plaintiff to “have (1) suffered an injury in fact, (2) that is fairly traceable to the challenged conduct of the defendant, and (3) that is likely to be redressed by a favorable judicial decision”).2021 WL 5356784, at *3.
Plaintiff utterly fails to allege that he has suffered or will suffer an actual injury if the Court declines to address his claim of entitlement to an immediate EIP under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6428(f)(3)(A) (“The Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this title, refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this section as rapidly as possible.”) and 6428A(f)(3(A) (same). The statutes on their face permit a recovery rebate to be made either by “advance refund (i.e., a ‘stimulus check'), or a tax credit, or a combination of the two.”