No. 1990914.
[…] Swift sued the Director in the Montgomery Circuit Court, asking the court to hold that § 12-17-140 permitted her to be named as a supernumerary register, on the ground of her permanent disability and thus be entitled to be paid her annual salary, even though she has not reached the age of 55. The parties agreed to submit the matter on the pleadings and the briefs. The trial court entered a judgment in favor of the Director.
Swift's date of birth was December 16, 1945.
The pertinent portion of § 12-17-140 states:
"(a) Any clerk or register of the circuit court, serving on October 1, 1976, or clerk elected or appointed in any county of the State of Alabama:
"(1) Who has served as much as five years as a circuit clerk or register and who has become permanently, physically or mentally unable to carry out the duties of the office on a full-time basis, proof of such disability being made by a certificate of three reputable physicians; [or]
". . . .
"(5) Who has served for not less than 18 years or three full terms as a circuit clerk or register;