No. 1990914.
[…] "The provisions of this division[ ] shall apply only to those persons who are 55 years of age or older and who are in office on October 1, 1976, or who may thereafter become eligible under its provisions."
Section 12-17-140, Ala. Code 1975, appears in Chapter 17, "Circuit and District Court Personnel," Article 4, "Circuit Clerks and Registers," Division 4, "Supernumerary Clerks and Registers."
(Emphasis added.)
The statute codified at § 12-17-140, as it was originally enacted by the Legislature, read:
"Any clerk or register of the circuit court, serving when this article becomes law, or clerks elected or appointed, in any county of the state of Alabama:
"(a) who has served as much as five years as a circuit clerk or register and who has become permanently, physically or mentally, unable to carry out the duties of the office on a full-time basis, proof of such disability being made by a certificate of three reputable physicians; or
". . . .