1:21-cv-1590-RCL
[…] Id. (quoting Portland Gen. Elec. Co. v. FERC, 854 F.3d 692, 700-01 (D.C. Cir. 2017)). The Circuit explained that the Sweckers' “only remedy under PURPA is to petition [FERC] to initiate an enforcement action, and, should [FERC] decline to do so, [the Sweckers] may file an enforcement action in district court.” Id. (citing Portland Gen. Elec. Co., 854 F.3d at 700 and 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(h)(2)(B)). The Sweckers interpreted this language as the Circuit's directive to them to sue FERC in this Court. But under the statute, the Sweckers may “bring an action in the appropriate United States district court to require such State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility to comply with such requirements.” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(h)(2)(B) (emphasis added). FERC is not a state regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility. Thus, PURPA does not permit the Sweckers to hale FERC into court. See Indus. Cogenerators v. FERC, 47 F.3d 1231, 1232 (D.C. Cir. 1995).