finding that the calculation of a specific avoided costs rate in an individual contract was an as-applied challenge
[…] As explained by FERC in Order No. 69, § 292.303(d) creates a situation where a QF can essentially bypass a non-generating utility middleman (such as Midland), and transmit its energy straight through to the supplying utility (such as CIPCO). This “out” permits the non-generating utility caught in the middle to satisfy its contractual obligations to its supplier, but also satisfies the requirements of PURPA by giving a QF an alternative purchaser of its excess energy.
The key, however, is that § 292.303(d) expressly requires the QF to consent to this alternative arrangement that relieves the non-generating utility from its federally-imposed purchase obligations. The regulation specifically states “[i]f a qualifying facility agrees, an electric utility which would otherwise be obligated to purchase energy or capacity from such qualifying facility [i.e., Midland] may transmit the energy or capacity to any other electric utility i.e., Midland's supplier, CIPCO.” 18 C.F.R. § 292.303(d) (emphasis added). If such a transfer takes place, the regulation goes on to state that the “electric utility to which such energy or capacity is transmitted [i.e., CIPCO] shall purchase such energy or capacity under this subpart as if the qualifying facility were supplying energy or capacity directly to such electric utility.” Id.