DA 18-0150
[…] See Polasek v. Omura , 2006 MT 103, ¶ 12, 332 Mont. 157, 136 P.3d 519 (quoting Troxel v. Granville , 530 U.S. 57, 66, 120 S.Ct. 2054, 2060, 147 L.Ed.2d 49 (2000) (plurality)). Parents develop their parenting plans with the intent to accomplish various objectives, such as protecting their child's best interest, providing for their child's physical care, and maintaining their child's emotional stability. Section 40-4-233(1) - (3), MCA. As parents make decisions regarding their child's care, they should consider their child's developmental level. Section 40-4-234(1)(e), MCA. Therefore, a parenting plan should "provide for the child's changing needs as the child grows and matures, in a way that minimizes the need for future amendment to the final parenting plan." Section 40-4-233(4), MCA.