Bessette v. Bessette (In re Marriage of Bessette)
[…] ¶24 2. Whether the District Court abused its discretion when it limited Mother to supervised visitation? ?

¶25 Mother asserts that the District Court erroneously limited her custodial rights to supervised visitation without making the requisite finding of fact under § 40-4-218(2), MCA. Subject to § 40-4-219(1), MCA, as applicable, a district court "shall determine [a] parenting plan in accordance with the best interest of the child." Section 40-4-212(1), MCA. In determining the best interest of the child, the court must "consider all relevant parenting factors" including, inter alia , "the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child's parent or parents," "mental and physical health of all individuals involved," and "physical abuse or threat of physical abuse by one parent against the other parent or the child."