Swaney v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Supporting and opposing memoranda of law have been filed by the parties.

Practice Book § 384, now Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 17-49, provides that summary judgment "shall be rendered . . . if the pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a mater of law." General Statutes § 31-284 (a) states in pertinent part that "[a]n employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment. . . ." Subsection 16(B) (ii) of General Statutes § 31-275 directs that "personal injury" or "injury," as used in Chapter 568 (Workers' Compensation Act), "shall not be construed to include . . . [a] mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury or