Swaney v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 31-284 (a) states in pertinent part that "[a]n employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment. . . ." Subsection 16(B) (ii) of General Statutes § 31-275 directs that "personal injury" or "injury," as used in Chapter 568 (Workers' Compensation Act), "shall not be construed to include . . . [a] mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury or occupational disease. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

First Security argues that the type and character of personal injury for which the plaintiff seeks redress falls within the Workers' Compensation Act thus barring the plaintiff's action against First Security.