holding more than personality conflict or disagreement is required to remove counsel once defendant has accepted representation
[…] III.
Finally, it is argued that the trial court erred in allowing the prosecutor to impeach the appellant with his former convictions: one for the armed robbery in Norman which led to his arrest and a second for a 1970 forgery conviction. He claims that a balancing test under 12 O.S.Supp. 1979 § 2609[ 12-2609], compels the conclusion that the robbery conviction was too prejudicial to justify its use and that the forgery conviction was too old to be probative.
This case was tried before 12 O.S.Supp. 1979 § 2609[ 12-2609], became effective, but the appellant urges this Court to take it as persuasive. In that statute, the Court must determine "that the probative value of admitting this evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect to the detriment of the defendant." Further, Section 2609 places a ten-year limitation on the use of prior convictions.
First, the appellant admitted his prior convictions during direct testimony, which fact justified the prosecutor's use of them. Zackery v. State, Okla. Cr. 572 P.2d 580 (1977).