Swails v. Haberer
[…] C. Bank Accounts

The parties had two joint accounts during the course of their relationship — the First Union and the Providian accounts. At the time the parties separated in January 2002, the Providian account had a balance of $76,670 and the First Union account had a balance of $2,831. Shortly after the parties separated, defendant transferred approximately $70,831 from the joint accounts into the ING account in her name alone. The balance in the ING account as of the date of trial was $74,743.

Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Annotated, Title 20, Section 6303(a) provides that a "joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." The Court concludes that all of the money in the joint accounts at the time the parties separated is traceable to the settlement proceeds from plaintiff's motorcycle accident.