12 Civ. 6004 (JCF)
[…] Moreover, he has not alleged that he entered into a written agreement with the IRS to extend the time for filing suit in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(2), nor do the IRS records reflect that the parties entered into any such written agreement. (Zilberman Decl., ¶ 6). Thus, the plaintiff's claims as to tax years 1998, 1999, and 2004 are untimely and must be dismissed.
While Mr. Suvak appears to have appealed the notice of disallowance with regard to his claim for tax year 1998 to the Appeals Office (Compl., ¶ 12), it does not toll the two-year statute of limitations. See 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(4) ("Any consideration, reconsideration, or action by the Secretary with respect to such claim following the mailing of a notice by certified mail or registered mail of disallowance shall not operate to extend the period within which suit may be begun.").
--------
Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the defendant's motion (Docket no. 8) is granted, and the plaintiff's claims as to 1998, 1999, and 2004 are dismissed. The case shall proceed with respect to the remaining claims.
SO ORDERED.
____________________
JAMES C. FRANCIS IV