No. 96 CV 3670 (JS) (MLO).
[…] See Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-3(a)(5).
Plaintiff encounters difficulty with the second portion of the statute, which provides that any refund is limited to taxes paid during the look-back period. Plaintiffs look-back period is three years plus four months before April 13, 1994, or December 13, 1990. Accordingly, to be entitled to a refund, the taxes sought to be refunded had to be paid during that look-back period. Plaintiff seeks a refund for withholding credits and earned income credits totaling $288 and $117, respectively. The Internal Revenue Code § 6513(b)(1) provides that "[a]ny tax actually deducted and withheld at the source during any calendar year . . . [shall] be deemed to have been paid by him on the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of his taxable year with respect to which such tax is allowable as a credit under section 31." I.R.C. § 6513. Accordingly, Plaintiffs withholding credit of $288 was deemed paid on April 15, 1988, which is not within the look-back period as set forth above. Similarly, Plaintiffs earned income credit was deemed paid on the same date and is therefore not recoverable. See McLeod v.