No. 96 CV 3670 (JS) (MLO).
[…] 7. Defendant argues that Plaintiffs suit as it relates to the year 1980 is statutorily barred pursuant to § 6512 because she previously filed a petition with the United States Tax Court for that year.
The Court need not address Defendant's res judicata argument because it previously dismissed Plaintiffs claim pursuant to her tax return for 1980, however, the Court notes that because Plaintiff commenced suit in the United States Tax Court, she is barred from suit for a claim emanating from that tax return in this Court. See I.R.C. § 6512(a) ("if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213(a) . . . no suit by a taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court. . . .")