remanding when the Board failed to make the necessary factual determinations regarding the timeliness of Claimant's appeal
[…] Ernest Sutton was employed by the City of Wilmington Department of Works as a sanitation worker from June 2007 until July 2008. He was disqualified from unemployment benefits on July 27, 2008, because he was terminated for cause. He reopened his claim on December 14, 2008, after he was laid off from Delaware Temps, where he worked as a flagger. His December claim was also denied. On January 2, 2009, Michelle Haile, Claims Deputy for the Department of Labor, denied Sutton's December claim. It was denied because he failed to meet the "four by four" requirement. Title 19 of Delaware Code § 3314(2) states that an individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount.
Notification of the Claims Deputy's denial was sent to Sutton on January 2, 2009. The notification form indicated that he had until January 12, 2009 to file an appeal.