No. 12–0931.
[…] Sutton contends the court's order denying his motion to enlarge or amend did not enter judgment for attorney fees, so the original ruling remains invalid.
Iowa Trenchless contends its initial affidavit complied with section 625.24, but even if it did not, the court received its supplemental affidavit before entering the final ruling on April 23, 2012.
A party's right to recover attorney fees as costs may arise through legislative authority or through contract. Van Sloun, 778 N.W.2d at 182;seeIowa Code § 625.22 (“When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.”). The requesting party must tender an affidavit before the court orders an award: