Susman v. Sullivan
[…] And the statute's implementing regulations define being “[c]ommitted to a mental institution” as involving:

[a] formal commitment of a person to a mental institution by a court, board, commission, or other lawful authority. The term includes a commitment to a mental institution involuntarily. The term includes commitment for mental defectiveness or mental illness. It also includes commitments for other reasons, such as for drug use. The term does not include a person in a mental institution for observation or a voluntary admission to a mental institution.
27 C.F.R. § 478.11.

New York Mental Hygiene Law section 9.39, in turn, provides:

The director of any hospital maintaining adequate staff and facilities for the observation, examination, care, and treatment of persons alleged to be mentally ill and approved by the commissioner to receive and retain patients pursuant to this section may receive and retain therein as a patient for a period of fifteen days any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.39(a). The law defines a “[l]ikelihood to result in serious harm” as meaning either: