Suskin v. Oehl
[…] That is not the case here where the documentary evidence shows that plaintiffs annual bonus and long-term incentive compensation were within the sole discretion of TLM and due predominantly to the success of TLM. As a result, plaintiff has no claim for this compensation under Labor Law § 193.

As to plaintiffs severance and vacation pay, the definition of wages under Labor Law § 190 (1) includes "benefits or wage supplements" as defined in § 198-c. Labor Law § 198-c (2) states that "the term 'benefits or wage supplements' includes, but is not limited to, reimbursements for expenses; health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay." Labor Law § 198-c (3) states, "This section shall not apply to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week." The Appellate Division has held that the limitation in § 198-c (3) applies to claims for wage deductions under § 193 (see Naderi v N. Shore-Long Is.