Index 651897/2020
[…] The Legislative Findings of the Act state, in relevant part, that "[t]he purpose of this remedial amendment is to clarify that: (a) the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits and wage supplements has always been encompassed by the prohibitions of section 193, see, e.g., Ryan v Kellogg Partners Institutional Servs., 19 N.Y.3d 1, 16 (2012) (correctly holding that employer's neglect to pay sum that constitutes a 'wage' violated section 193)" (2021 McKinney's Session Law News of NY, ch 397 [S.858], § 1). The case cited by the Legislature, Ryan v Kellogg Partners Institutional Servs., is pertinent to the dispute currently before this court.
Section 190 (a) of the Labor Law defines "wages" generally as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission, or other basis" (Labor Law § 190 [1]). In Ryan, the Court of Appeals held that the term "wages" also encompasses certain non-discretionary bonuses (Ryan v Kellogg Partners Institutional Servs., 19 N.Y.3d at 16).