Index 651897/2020
[…] Discussion
A. Labor Law §§ 193 and 198
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's failure to pay the full 2019 Profit Share, cancellation of the vested Common Profit Units, and failure to reimburse his business expenses and accrued but unused vacation days constitute violations of Labor Law § 193. Defendant argues that these claims fail because they do not allege a specific "deduction" from Plaintiff's wages and, with respect to his claims for unpaid business expenses and accrued by unused vacation days, because Labor Law § 198-c excludes Plaintiff from protection under section 193.
Section 193 of the Labor Law prohibits "any deduction from the wages of an employee," except under certain circumstances enumerated in the statute, including deductions made in accordance with certain laws, rules and regulations, or those that are "are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee" (Labor Law § 193 [a]-[b]).