Index 651897/2020
[…] This court is also aware of one post-amendment First Department decision regarding Labor Law § 193Vergara v Mission Capital Advisors, LLC (A.D.3d, 155 N.Y.S.3d 68 [Mem], 2021 WL 5774149 [1st Dept, Dec. 7, 2021]) - which relies exclusively on Parella (see 155 N.Y.S.3d at 68-69); but Vergara also does not address the issue of non-discretionary bonuses.
Nevertheless, Plaintiff's recovery of his business expenses is limited by Labor Law § 198-c (2). Labor Law § 190 lists four categories of workers that are expressly protected by Article 6 (Labor Law § 190 [4]-[7]). These categories are manual workers, railroad workers, commissioned salesmen, and "clerical or other worker[s]" (id.). The latter category includes "all employees not included in [the previous subdivisions], except any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week" (Labor Law § 190 [7]). In Pachter v Bernard Hodes Group, Inc. (supra), the Court of Appeals examined whether, in light of this apparent exclusion, executives may assert claims under Article 6 of the Labor Law (10 N.Y.3d at 616).