Index 651897/2020
[…] In Pachter v Bernard Hodes Group, Inc. (supra), the Court of Appeals examined whether, in light of this apparent exclusion, executives may assert claims under Article 6 of the Labor Law (10 N.Y.3d at 616). The Court of Appeals held that "executives are employees for purposes of Labor Law article 6, except where expressly excluded," and also made it clear that executives may assert claims under Labor Law § 193 (id. at 616-17 [noting that the executive plaintiff in that case would have a viable claim under § 193 if certain deductions had been made after her wages were earned]).
The definition of "wages" set forth in Labor Law § 190 includes "benefits or wage supplements," which are defined in section 198-c to include "reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay." However, section 198-c (3) states that "[t]his section shall not apply to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week." In Pachter, the Court of Appeals noted that section 198-c (3) contains an executive exclusion relating to benefits and wage supplements (Pachter, 10 N.Y.3d at 616); and in analyzing the interplay between these sections, it has been reasoned that section 198-c (3) operates as a limitation on the