Index 651897/2020
[…] As such, that portion of Plaintiff's claim that pertains to his business expenses and unused vacation days is dismissed.
Defendant also argues at length in its opposition that Plaintiff is excluded from coverage under Labor Law § 191, but the court need not address these arguments because Plaintiff has not pled a claim under this section.
Defendant also moves to dismiss that portion of the second cause of action that asserts a claim under Labor Law § 195 (5) on the ground that the statute does not provide for a private right of action. Labor Law § 195 (5) requires, inter alia, that employers "notify [their] employees in writing or by publicly posting the employer's policy on sick leave, vacation, personal leave, holidays and hours." Labor Law §§ 198 (1-b) and (1-d) specifically authorize a private right of action to enforce subdivisions (1) and (3) of section 195 of the Labor Law, but Article 6 is silent regarding subdivision (5) of section 195. "Where a statute fails to expressly prescribe a private right of action, one