Case No. 13cv289 BTM(JMA)
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 821.6 provides, "A public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment, even if he acts maliciously and without probable cause." Section 821.6 applies to suits against government employees who file charges or swear out affidavits of criminal activity against individuals. Sullivan v. County of Los Angeles, 12 Cal. 3d 710, 720 (1974). Cal. Gov't Code § 815.2(b) provides, "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for any injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability."
Count Three alleges that the arrest warrant issued against Plaintiff destroyed her reputation and asserts that Defendants are liable for defamation.