Anna M. Koch, V. John Ella, Trepanier MacGillis Battina, P.A., Minneapolis, Minnesota; and David J. Holt, Holt Law, LLC, St. Paul, Minnesota (for relators)
[…] St. Otto's Home v. Minn. Dep't of Hum. Servs., 437 N.W.2d 35, 40 (Minn. 1989). We "read and construe a statute as a whole and must interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections to avoid conflicting interpretations." See Am. Fam. Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000). Neither party argues that the applicable statutes or rules are ambiguous. We agree that the statutes and rules are unambiguous, and thus, we review them without deference to agency interpretation.
Minnesota Statutes section 256B.064, subdivision 1c(a) (2020), provides that "[t]he commissioner may obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid . . . as a result of [abuse]." A DHS rule provides that "[t]he commissioner shall seek monetary recovery [] from a vendor, if payment for a recipient's health service under a program was the result of fraud, theft, abuse, or error on the part of the vendor." Minn.