Anna M. Koch, V. John Ella, Trepanier MacGillis Battina, P.A., Minneapolis, Minnesota; and David J. Holt, Holt Law, LLC, St. Paul, Minnesota (for relators)
[…] And, consequently, the commissioner is not required to undertake an analysis pursuant to the first definition of abuse because an instance of abuse has been conclusively shown to have occurred pursuant to the second part of the rule.
Smart Choice also argues that, even if abuse occurred, the commissioner was prohibited from obtaining a monetary recovery because Minnesota law explicitly authorizes the commissioner to impose a fine pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 2(f) (2020) for "failure to fully document services according to standards in this chapter and Minnesota Rules, chapter 9505." Additionally, Smart Choice argues, that the commissioner's decision to obtain monetary recovery is arbitrary and capricious. Neither argument is persuasive.
The applicable statute provides that "[t]he commissioner may impose sanctions against a vendor of medical care for any of the following: (1) fraud, theft, or abuse in connection with the provision of medical care to recipients of public assistance." Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1a(a)(1) (emphasis added). One such sanction is that "[t]he commissioner may order a vendor to forfeit a fine for failure to fully document services according to standards in this chapter and Minnesota Rules, chapter 9505." Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 2(f) (emphasis added). And, as we previously noted, "[t]he commissioner may obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid . . . as a result of [abuse]." Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1c(a) (emphasis added). But nothing in this statute prohibits the commissioner from obtaining monetary recovery from a vendor in addition to seeking a fine.