Anna M. Koch, V. John Ella, Trepanier MacGillis Battina, P.A., Minneapolis, Minnesota; and David J. Holt, Holt Law, LLC, St. Paul, Minnesota (for relators)
[…] However, because the definition of "overpayment" is a product of statutory and agency rule definitions, it is beyond our authority to rule otherwise. Lake George Park, L.L.C. v. IBM Mid-Am. Emps. Fed. Credit Union, 576 N.W.2d 463, 466 (Minn.App. 1998) ("This court, as an error correcting court, is without authority to change the law."), rev. denied (Minn. June 17, 1998).
We note that relators did not argue that Minn. R. 9505.2215, subp. 1(A), which includes the mandatory term "shall," exceeds the scope of DHS's authority pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1c(a), which includes the permissive term "may." See generally Minn. Stat. § 14.45 (2020) ("[T]he court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it . . . exceeds the statutory authority of the agency ...."); see also Vang v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 432 N.W.2d 203, 206 (Minn.App. 1988) ("An administrative regulation is valid only to the extent it is consistent with the statutory authority pursuant to which it is promulgated."), rev. denied (Minn. Dec. 30, 1988).