Anna M. Koch, V. John Ella, Trepanier MacGillis Battina, P.A., Minneapolis, Minnesota; and David J. Holt, Holt Law, LLC, St. Paul, Minnesota (for relators)
[…] II. The commissioner did not err by suspending Smart Choice from providing PCA services for one year but did err with respect to Mohamed's suspension.
Minnesota law provides that "[t]he commissioner may impose sanctions against a vendor of medical care for . . . abuse in connection with the provision of medical care to recipients of public assistance." Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1a(a). "The commissioner may impose . . . sanctions for the conduct described in subdivision 1a . . . [including] suspending or terminating participation in the program, or imposition of a fine under subdivision 2, paragraph (f). Id., subd. 1b (2020).
A. Suspension of Smart Choice
"When imposing sanctions under this section, the commissioner shall consider the nature, chronicity, or severity of the conduct and the effect of the conduct on the health and safety of persons served by the vendor." Id.; see also Minn.