Super v. J. D'Amelia Associates, LLC
[…] Cf. Traynor, 485 U.S. at 547 (describing tension between G.I. Bill provision barring tardy benefit application by "willfully" alcoholic veterans and Section 504's requirement that government services provide reasonable accommodations for disabled people). The defendant relies entirely on a purposive statement of 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(1)(A) that the Section 8 voucher program is to "remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent and safe dwellings to low-income families."