Case No.: 3:19-CV-0390-GPC-AHG
[…] ECF No. 196-1 at 105, 118.
Accordingly, the Court holds that Lender Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. 1639(e) as to both loans. Defendants, moreover, do not contest this violation on the merits in responding to Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment. ECF Nos. 179, 181.
3. Ability-to-Pay Violations by Lender Defendants
Third, the Court also finds that Defendants failed to adequately assess Plaintiff's ability-to-repay the mortgage given the limited information provided in the applications.
In outlining the responsibility of a creditor in providing a residential mortgage loan, § 1639c(a)(1) states that:
In accordance with regulations prescribed by the [CFPB], no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability
to repay the loan, according to its terms, and all applicable taxes, insurance (including mortgage guarantee insurance), and assessments.15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(1). The statute goes on to explain a creditor's "[b]asis for determination" to include:
A determination under this subsection of a consumer's ability to repay a residential mortgage loan shall include consideration of the consumer's credit history, current income, expected income the consumer is reasonably assured of receiving, current obligations, debt-to-income ratio or the residual income the consumer will have after paying non-mortgage debt and mortgage-related obligations, employment status, and other financial resources other than the consumer's equity in the dwelling or real property that secures repayment of the loan.15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(2). And, a creditor "shall determine the ability of the consumer to repay using a payment schedule that fully amortizes the loan over the term of the loan." Id.
Here, Plaintiff argues that Defendants violated § 1639c(a)(1) with respect to the 2016 loan because the application for the loan "did not include income or assets, other than the subject property itself."