Case No.: 3:19-CV-0390-GPC-AHG
[…] Accordingly, taking account of the transaction a whole, and viewing the applicable facts through the prism of the five-factor test prescribed by Thorns to the 2016 and 2017 loans, the Court concludes that the 2016 and 2017 loans were obtained primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose. See Thorns, 726 F.2d at 1419.
In reaching this decision the Court concludes the loan was "primarily for personal, family, or household purposes," 15 U.S.C. § 1602(i) (emphasis added), and that it was not "primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1603 (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 1026.3 (stating that "[a]n extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose" is not subject to TILA) (emphasis added).
3. The Sundby Trust's Loans are Not Bridge Loans.
The Court next considers whether the 2016 or 2017 loans are exempt from TILA as bridge loans.