Case No.: 3:19-CV-0390-GPC-AHG
[…] The fact that the terms of an instrument appear clear to a judge does not preclude the possibility that the parties chose the language of the instrument to express different terms . . . . Accordingly, rational interpretation requires at least a preliminary consideration of all credible evidence offered to prove the intention of the parties."); accord Dore v. Arnold Worldwide, Inc., 39 Cal. 4th 384, 391 (2006); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1856(a), (g) ("Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement . . . [but t]his section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as defined in Section 1860, or to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or otherwise interpret the terms of the agreement, or to establish illegality or fraud."); Congdon v. Uber Techs., Inc., 291 F. Supp. 3d 1012, 1021 (N.D. Cal. 2018) (applying state law to contracts interpretation).