Case No.: 3:19-CV-0390-GPC-AHG
[…] Id. at 21 (quoting Pub. L. 111-203 § 1400(c), 124 Stat. 1376, 2136).
As to Plaintiff's parallel allegation that Defendant MFG violated § 1639c(a) directly, the Court finds Plaintiff's arguments lacking. Plaintiff contends that the Court's prior holding that Plaintiff could bring forward a claim under § 1639c(a)(1) means, in short, "that 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a) and its prescribed regulations" are applicable to mortgage originators. ECF No. 165-2 at 23; see also ECF No. 183 at 5. Plaintiff reaches this conclusion in reliance on 15 U.S.C. § 1639b(d)(1), which provides that:
For purposes of providing a cause of action for any failure by a mortgage originator, other than a creditor, to comply with any requirement imposed under this section and any regulation prescribed under this section, section 1640 of this title shall be applied with respect to any such failure by substituting "mortgage originator" for "creditor" each place such term appears in each such subsection.15 U.S.C. § 1639b(d)(1). Plaintiff adds, moreover, that applying § 1638c to mortgage originators is reasonable because (1) § 1639b shares a stated purpose with § 1639c - namely, "to assure that consumers are offered and receive residential mortgage loans on terms that reasonably reflect their ability to repay the loans and that are understandable and not unfair, deceptive or abusive," 18 U.S.C. § 1639b(a)(2) - and (2) Congress stated in § 1639b(c)(3) that the CFPB should prescribe regulations prohibiting mortgage steering "in accordance with regulations prescribed under section 1639c(a) of this title." ECF No. 165-2 at 23; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1639b(a)(2), 1639b(c)(3)(A)(ii).