Acevedo v. Loan Co. of San Diego
[…] by the consumer's principal dwelling and satisfies one of the following conditions: (1) the mortgage has an annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime rate by more than 6.5 points on a first mortgage, or more than 8.5 points on a subordinate mortgage; (2) the total points and fees exceed five percent of the transaction for $20,000 or more or the lesser of eight percent; or $1,000 on a transaction less than $20,000; or (3) the transaction documents allow for prepayment fees more than three years after the closing, or such fees amount to more than two percent of the prepaid sum. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(b)(b). Plaintiff argues Defendant did not provide him with certain HOEPA disclosures and that Defendant violated section 1639(r), which provides that a creditor may not take any action "in connection with a high cost mortgage . . . to structure a loan transaction as an open-end credit plan or another form of loan for the purpose and with the intent of evading the provisions of this subchapter." 15 U.S.C. § 1639(r).

Defendant points to 15 U.S.C. § 1603, which states, "[t]his subchapter does not apply to . . . credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business [or] commercial purposes . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1).