No. 2017-185-Appeal. (PC 12-5368)
[…] This written offer shall be presumed to have been rejected if the insurer does not respond in writing within a period of thirty (30) days."
General Laws 1956 § 9-21-10(a) states:
"In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. Post-judgment interest shall be calculated at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum and accrue on both the principal amount of the judgment and the prejudgment interest entered therein. This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided."
The trial justice then addressed what he characterized as the main issue in the case: Whether Summit owed a duty to its insured, to the Alveses, or to others.