No. 2017-185-Appeal. (PC 12-5368)
[…] In that decision, the trial justice first interpreted Summit's insurance policy and determined that the interest provision in that policy did not require that Summit pay interest in excess of the policy limit and that this contract provision did not violate Rhode Island law. Next, the trial justice interpreted the rejected settlement offer statute, G.L. 1956 § 27-7-2.2, and decided that the statute did not apply in this case because the Alveses had never made an offer to Summit at or around the policy limits. He then declined to rule on whether the prejudgment interest statute, G.L. 1956 § 9-21-10, was applicable in this case, stating that it would have been premature to decide this issue.
General Laws 1956 § 27-7-2.2 states:
"In any civil action in which the defendant is covered by liability insurance and in which the plaintiff makes a written offer to the defendant's insurer to settle the action in an amount equal to or less than the coverage limits on the liability policy in force at the time the action accrues, and the offer is rejected by the defendant's insurer, then the defendant's insurer shall be liable for all interest due on the judgment entered by the court even if the payment of the judgment and interest totals a sum in excess of the policy coverage limitation. This written offer shall be presumed to have been rejected if the insurer does not respond in writing within a period of thirty (30) days."
General Laws 1956 § 9-21-10(a) states: