Summit Ins. Co. v. Stricklett
[…] Consequently, rejection of the $300,000 offer in 2011 did not trigger additional liability.

The language of § 27-7-2.2 on its face is "neither complex nor ambiguous" and thus will be strictly construed. Reading the language in a plain, ordinary, and usual manner, § 27-7-2.2 is not applicable to the present case where no policy limits offer was received or rejected. Skaling I, 742 A.2d at 291.

2

Prejudgment Interest Statute

Next, the Alves suggest that Summit must pay all prejudgment interest pursuant to the State's purpose and policy behind § 9-21-10. The statute provides:

"[i]n any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein." Sec. 9-21-10.

The instant case is devoid of a verdict, decision, or arbitration award, and to award prejudgment interest pursuant to the statute would be to presume a fact in evidence that does not exist and may never exist. The issuance of a declaratory judgment would be overly speculative.