Foote v. GEICO Indem. Co.
[…] A breach of contract is defined as a "violation of a contractual obligation by failing to perform one's own promise, by repudiating it, or by interfering with another party's performance." Breach of Contract, Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009); see also Women's Dev. Corp. v. City of Cent. Falls, 764 A.2d 151, 158 (R.I. 2001). "Generally, whether a party materially breached his or her contractual duties is a question of fact." Parker v. Byrne, 996 A.2d 627, 632 (R.I. 2010).

Section 9-1-33 of the Rhode Island General Laws establishes a cause of action for bad faith. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, an insured under any insurance policy as set out in the general laws or otherwise may bring an action against the insurer issuing the policy when it is alleged the insurer wrongfully and in bad faith refused to pay or settle a claim made pursuant to the provisions of the policy, or otherwise wrongfully and in bad faith refused to timely perform its obligations under the contract of insurance. In any action brought pursuant to this section, an insured may also make claim for compensatory damages, punitive damages, and reasonable attorney fees.
§ 9-1-33(a).