Sullivan v. Hocon Gas, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs argue also that more than one act of negligence has been alleged.

General Statutes § 42-110b(a) states: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." General Statutes § 42-110a(4) defines trade or commerce as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."

The plaintiffs allege in count one of the amended complaint that "DeFlorio, acting within the scope of his employment with Hocon, stopped at the Premises to make a delivery of propane to a tank connected to the Second Residence."