Hernandez v. King
[…] General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Id. To assert a claim under this statute, the unfair or deceptive acts alleged must take place in the conduct of a trade or commerce. General statutes § 42-110a (4) defines "trade or commerce" as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." Id. Read in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, the revised complaint alleges conduct, the leasing of an apartment, which clearly falls within the statutory definition of "trade or commerce".