Suits v. State
[…] A. Yes. It is.
Q. And, who wrote that check?
A. Gary Suits. I would say he did.
. . . . .
Q. Now, I'm handing you, Mr. Shidler, State's Exhibit C. Is that also a check?
A. Yes. It is.
Q. And, it's written by whom?
A. Gary Suits.
. . . . .
Q. Now, I'm handing you State's Exhibit D, Mr. Shidler. What is that exhibit?
A. From Gary Suits to Allen Cox for labor. Twelve-twelve of eighty-one. Check number one-eighty-seven."
Record at 372-73, 375, 377.

In CDC1-82-210 Suits argues the evidence is insufficient because the state failed to introduce evidence he was given a ten day notice of dishonor.

I.C. 35-43-5-5(e) (Burns Code Ed., Supp. 1982) (emphasis added) provides:

"(e) It is a defense under subsection (a) if a person who:

(1) Has an account with a credit institution but does not have sufficient funds in that account; and

(2) Issues or delivers a check, draft, or order for payment on that credit institution; pays the payee or holder the amount due, together with protest fees and any service fee or charge, not exceeding ten dollars [$10.00], which may be charged by the payee or holder, within ten [10] days after the date of mailing by the payee or holder of notice to the person that the check, draft, or order has not been paid by the credit institution. Notice sent to either (i) the address printed or written on the check, draft, or order or (ii) the address given by the person in writing to the payee at the time the check, draft, or order was issued constitutes notice to the person that the check, draft, or order has not been paid by the credit institution. The payee or holder of a check, draft, or order that has been dishonored incurs no civil or criminal liability for sending notice under this subsection."

Relying on this provision Suits contends the written notice of nonpayment is an element of the offense of check deception. We agree.

Prior to the 1981 amendment this subsection read:

"(e) A person who: