Suits v. State
[…] . . . . .

"[T]he purposes of the Clause would be negated were we to afford the government an opportunity for the proverbial `second bite at the apple.'"

Id. at 15-16, 17, 98 S.Ct. at 2149, 2150.

Indiana follows the Burks rule. Morgan v. State, (1982) Ind., 440 N.E.2d 1087; Webster v. State, (1980) Ind., 413 N.E.2d 898; Mulry v. State, (1980) Ind. App., 399 N.E.2d 413. In applying the Burks rule to the cases at hand, we find the evidence insufficient on CDC1-82-165, CDC1-82-209 and CDC1-82-210.

I.C. 35-43-5-5(d) states:

"(d) The following two [2] items constitute prima facie evidence of the identity of the maker of a check, draft, or order if at the time of its acceptance they are obtained and recorded, either on the check, draft, or order itself or on file, by the payee.

(1) Name and residence, business, or mailing address of the maker.

(2) Motor vehicle operator's license number, social security number, home telephone number, or place of employment of the maker."

Nevertheless, the state must still prove beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant is the issuer or deliverer of the check. This burden requires more than identifying the defendant and noting the defendant's name is the same as the name on the check or checks. State v. Martin, (1981) Ind.