Suits v. State
[…] Summary of this case from Kimberling v. State

Opinion

No. 2-1282A425.

July 28, 1983.

Appeal from the County Court, Delaware County, Betty Shelton Cole, J.

Bruce M. Frey, Marion, for appellant.

Linley E. Pearson, Atty. Gen., Gordon R. Medlicott, Deputy Atty. Gen., Indianapolis, for appellee.


Gary Suits (Suits) appeals from four convictions for check deception, a class A misdemeanor, I.C. 35-43-5-5 (Burns Code Ed., Supp. 1982). Suits raises three issues on appeal:

I.C. 35-43-5-5 (Burns Code Ed., Supp. 1982) provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally issues or delivers a check, draft, or order on a credit institution for the payment of or to acquire money or other property, knowing that it will not be paid or honored by the credit institution upon presentment in the usual course of business, commits check deception, a class A misdemeanor."

1) whether the trial court denied Suits his right to counsel by denying his motion for continuance to obtain counsel;

2) whether the trial court denied Suits his right to a jury trial by denying his request on the day of trial; and