Sud v. Ness U.S., Inc.
[…] (D.E. No. 9 (“Mov. Br.”) at 14-15). Plaintiff responds by arguing that the Wage Payment Law's definition of “wages” applies only to the statute's requirements with respect to bi-weekly wage or salary payments and not the sort of one-off bonus payments at issue here. (Opp. Br. at 6-8). Plaintiff instead points to a separate provision of the New Jersey Wage Collection Law, N.J.S.A. § 34:11-57, et seq. (Id. at 9), which broadly defines “wages” as “any moneys due an employee from the employer whether payable by the hour, day, week, semimonthly, monthly or yearly and shall include commissions, bonus, piecework compensation and any other benefits arising out of an employment contract.” N.J.S.A. § 34:1157.

The Court agrees with Defendant-the Wage Payment Law's definition of “wages” set forth in N.J.S.A. § 34:11-4.1(c) governs Plaintiff's claim.