Morel v. Goya Foods, Inc.
[…] (Reply at 1 n.1 & 10-11 n.7). The Court addresses each aspect in turn.

A. Reserve-Fund Deductions

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' § 193 claim regarding the reserve-fund deduction should be dismissed because the Amended Complaint does not plausibly plead that the amounts deducted by Defendants are “wages” under New York law. (Mov. Br. at 8-11). The Court agrees.

With exceptions that do not apply here, New York Labor Law § 193(1) prohibits an employer from making “any deduction from the wages of an employee” (emphasis added). Section 190(1) defines wages as “the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis” (emphasis added).

In Pachter v.