Suarez v. State
[…] NO. 03-14-00477-CR

09-25-2014

Clemente Suarez, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee


FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF TOM GREEN COUNTY, 51ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
NO. CR92-0713-A, HONORABLE BARBARA L. WALTHER, JUDGE PRESIDING
MEMORANDUM OPINION

Appellant Clemente Suarez, appearing pro se, seeks to appeal from the trial court's denial of his motion for judgment nunc pro tunc. In criminal cases, unless expressly authorized by statute, appellate courts only have jurisdiction to review final judgments. Apolinar v. State, 820 S.W.2d 792, 794 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.02 ("A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . ."). An order denying a motion for judgment nunc pro tunc is not a final, appealable order. See Abbott v. State, 271 S.W.3d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (no jurisdiction over appeal of post-judgment order denying time-credit motion); Deshotel v.