NO. 2021-CA-0458
[…] For those properties, for purposes of the New Orleans Assessor's Office, Mr. King listed his address as [the Leboeuf Address]."
Plaintiffs also named Arthur Morrell, Clerk of Court for Orleans Parish Criminal District Court, as a defendant. Plaintiffs averred that Mr. Morrell "is the agent for service for all political candidates in the Parish of Orleans, State of Louisiana and is the Chief Elections Officer for the Parish of Orleans, State of Louisiana in order to effect service of process on the candidate's agent pursuant to La. Rev. Stat. 18:1407." See also La. R.S. 18:1402(A)(2) (providing that "[t]he clerk of court, in his official capacity, if the candidate qualified with the clerk of court" is a proper party defendant in an election disqualification suit).
Plaintiffs further averred that "Mr. King has been registered to vote at his parents’ home located at [the Lang Address] between October 9, 2019 to date.