NO. 2021-CA-0458
[…] App. 1 Cir. 7/10/15), 180 So.3d 355, 361.
The applicable principles for determining whether an individual has changed his domicile were set forth by the Louisiana Supreme Court in Landiak , 05-0758, pp. 8-11, 899 So.2d at 542-44 ; and we find it unnecessary to repeat them in detail here. See Augillard v. Barney , 05-466, p. 5 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/4/05), 904 So.2d 751, 753. After the Landiak case was decided, however, the Legislature, in 2008, amended the Civil Code articles governing domicile. As amended, the relevant articles governing domicile provide:
• La. C.C. art. 38 : "The domicile of a natural person is the place of his habitual residence";
• La. C.C. art. 39 : "A natural person may reside in several places but may not have more than one domicile. In the absence of habitual residence,
any place of residence may be considered one's domicile at the option of persons whose interests are affected";
• La. C.C. art. 44 : "Domicile is maintained until acquisition of a new domicile. A natural person changes domicile when he moves his residence to another location with the intent to make that location his habitual residence"; and
• La.