No. 2013–C–0557.
[…] C.C. art. 1953.
The next issue concerns damages, specifically, whether the seller can be held liable for attorney fees in this case. Louisiana courts have long held that attorney fees are not allowed except where authorized by statute or contract. Sher v. Lafayette Ins. Co., 07–2441 (La.4/8/08), 988 So.2d 186, 201;Rivet v. State, Dept. of Transp. and Development, 96–0145 (La.9/5/96), 680 So.2d 1154; State, Dept. of Transp. and Development v. Williamson, 597 So.2d 439, 441 (La.1992).
Fraud vitiates consent, La. C.C.P. art. 1948, and thus is grounds for rescission. SeeLa. C.C. art. 2031 (“A contract is relatively null when it violates a rule intended for the protection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity or did not give free consent at the time the contract was made.”) As vitiation of consent is grounds for rescission, La. C.C. art. 1958 provides that “[t]he party against whom rescission is granted because of fraud is liable for damages and attorney fees.”