No. 05-19-00752-CV
[…] If he fails to address any particular ground, 'we must uphold the [order] on the unchallenged ground.'").
In regard to the immunity argument, the Texas Family Code provides that "[a] guardian ad litem, an attorney ad litem, a child custody evaluator, or an amicus attorney appointed under this chapter is not liable for civil damages arising from an action taken, a recommendation made, or an opinion given in the capacity of guardian ad litem, attorney ad litem, child custody evaluator, or amicus attorney." TEX. FAM. CODE §107.009(a). The statute further provides that "[s]ubsection (a) does not apply to an action taken, a recommendation made, or an opinion given: (1) with conscious indifference or reckless indifference to the safety of another; (2) in bad faith or with malice; or (3) that is grossly negligent or willfully wrongful." Id. at §107.009(b). In this case, Stuer fails to assert which exception applies in this case so that Duesler may be held liable.