Strunk v. Goldberg
[…] II. Analysis

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred. He argues that defendant's settlement offer was not within the scope of section 13-17-202 because it contained nonmonetary conditions. We disagree.

Appellate courts "review issues of statutory construction and application de novo." Montes-Rodriguez v. People, 241 P.3d 924, 927 (Colo. 2010).

As relevant here, section 13-17-202(1)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2010, states:

If the defendant serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff does not recover a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the defendant shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the plaintiff.

The purpose of section 13-17-202 is to encourage the settlement of litigation by encouraging reasonable settlement offers by all parties. Centric-Jones Co. v. Hufnagel, 848 P.2d 942, 946-47 (Colo. 1993).