Montes-Rodriguez v. People
[…] We attempt to interpret the statute in a manner that gives "consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all [of its] parts." Id. at 50. We avoid interpretations that would render any words or phrases superfluous or would lead to illogical or absurd results. People v. Null, 233 P.3d 670, 679 (Colo. 2010).

IV. Criminal Impersonation Statute

One commits criminal impersonation whenever he or she knowingly assumes a false or fictitious identity or capacity and uses that identity or capacity to perform one of the acts described in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(e) of the statute. § 18-5-113. In its entirety the statute reads:

(1) A person commits criminal impersonation if he knowingly assumes a false or fictitious identity or capacity, and in such identity or capacity he:

(a) Marries, or pretends to marry, or to sustain the marriage relation toward another without the connivance of the latter; or

(b) Becomes bail or surety for a party in an action or proceeding, civil or criminal, before a court or officer authorized to take the bail or surety; or

(c) Confesses a judgment, or subscribes, verifies, publishes, acknowledges, or proves a written instrument which by law may be recorded, with the intent that the same may be delivered as true; or

(d) Does an act which if done by the person falsely impersonated, might subject such person to an action or special proceeding, civil or criminal, or to liability, charge, forfeiture, or penalty; or

(e) Does any other act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or defraud another.

§ 18-5-113. The statute therefore consists of two parts: the knowing assumption of a false identity or capacity and the use of that identity or capacity to perform certain acts or to acquire certain benefits. See Alvarado, 132 P.3d at 1208.