holding that a dissolved entity whose liabilities had been transferred to a different entity is not a real party in interest
[…] Jur.2d Associations and Clubs § 51 (1999); 4A Wright Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil 3d § 1105 (2002); Branson v. Industrial Workers of the World, 30 Nev. 270, 95 P. 354, 358 (1908). The only Nevada statute to alter that principle is Nev.Rev.Stat. § 12.110, which provides, in pertinent part:
When two or more persons, associated in any business, transact such business under a common name . . . the associates may be sued by such common name, the summons in such cases being served on one or more of the associates; and the judgment in the action shall bind the joint property of all the associates, in the same manner as if all had been made defendants and had been sued upon their joint liability.
So far as we can tell, § 12.110 has not been applied to unincorporated trade associations. Cf. Richard Matthews, Jr., Inc. v. Vaughn, 91 Nev. 583, 540 P.2d 1062, 1066 (1975) (§ 12.110 applies to general business partnerships); see Hanley v.