Strongsville Board of Education v. Zaino
[…] As used in R.C. 5715.271, the terminology "continued exemption" clearly means property that has been previously exempted and continues to be exempt. When that same meaning for "continued exemption" is applied to R.C. 5715.27(E), it limits the filing of complaints to those filed against property that has been previously exempted and continues to be exempt.

Therefore, the only complaint that can be filed under R.C. 5715.27(E) is a complaint against an existing exemption. R.C. 5715.27(E) does not authorize the filing of a complaint against an application for exemption.

However, it is R.C. 5715.27(F) upon which Ehrnfelt mainly relies. Looking only to R.C. 5715.27(F), Ehrnfelt contends that since he filed a "complaint against exemption" "prior to the thirty-first day of December of the tax year for which exemption is requested or for which the liability of any property to taxation in that year is requested," he met the statutory requirements for filing a valid complaint.

Ehrnfelt's contention ignores both R.C. 5715.27(E) and the fact that paragraphs (E) and (F) must be read and construed in pari materia.