Strongsville Board of Education v. Zaino
[…] Law and Analysis

The BOE contends that it properly invoked the jurisdiction of the commissioner to participate in the exemption proceedings. We disagree.

The relevant statutes for filing and contesting an application for exemption are R.C. 5715.27(A) through (D). R.C. 5715.27(A) provides that a property owner "may file an application" with the commissioner requesting that the property be exempted from taxation. R.C. 5715.27(B) provides that a board of education may request the commissioner to notify it when an application for exemption is filed for property in its district. R.C. 5715.27(C) provides that a board of education may file a statement with the commissioner and the applicant for exemption, "indicating its intent to submit evidence and participate in any hearing on the application." R.C. 5715.27(C) further provides that the statement indicating a school board's intention to participate in an exemption hearing "shall be filed prior to the first day of the third month following the end of the quarter in which that application was docketed by the commissioner." Here the date certain for filing of the BOE's statement of intent to participate was November 30, 1998 ("filing date").