Strongsville Board of Education v. Zaino
[…] We cannot say that he abused his discretion. Moreover, the BOE did not "specifically assign as error" abuse of discretion when it filed its notice of appeal with the BTA, thereby waiving that issue. Osborne Bros. Welding Supply, Inc. v. Limbach (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 175, 178, 532 N.E.2d 739, 742.

In his appeal, Ehrnfelt contends that since he filed his complaint before December 31, 1998, he filed a valid complaint under R.C. 5715.27(E) and (F) against the application for exemption filed by the Clinic. We disagree.

R.C. 5715.27(E) provides:

"A complaint may also be filed with the commissioner by any person, board, or officer authorized by section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints with the county board of revision against the continued exemption of any property."

R.C. 5715.27(F) provides:

"An application for exemption and a complaint against exemption shall be filed prior to the thirty-first day of December of the tax year for which exemption is requested or for which the liability of any property to taxation in that year is requested * * *."

R.C. 5715.27(E) sets forth two limitations. First, it limits the filing of a complaint to "any person, board, or officer authorized by section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints with the county board of revision." In referring to R.C. 5715.27(E), this court has stated, "Once an exemption has been granted, R.C. 5715.27(E) sets forth the parties who may file a complaint against `the continued exemption of any property.'" Olmsted Falls Bd. of Edn. v.