Strongsville Board of Education v. Zaino
[…] In its appeal to this court, the BOE has dropped any claim that its letters to the commissioner constitute a complaint. Here, the BOE claims that the commissioner should have accepted its letters as a statement of its intent to participate.

R.C. 5715.27(D) does state that the commissioner "may extend the time for filing a statement under division (C) of this section." Here, the BOE sought not so much an extension of the filing date as it sought a retroactive waiver of the filing date.