Stroehmann v. Lycoming Cnty. Office of Voter Servs.
[…] Cmwlth. 2024).

Thereafter, Common Pleas issued an opinion and order, on May 8, 2023, through which it denied Stroehmann's appeal regarding the second part of his RTKL request. In doing so, Common Pleas looked to Section 308 of the Election Code, which in pertinent part exempts the contents of ballot boxes from public disclosure, as well as two provisions contained in Act 77, the landmark 2019 voting law, that explicitly declared that certain materials relating to absentee and mail-in ballots were public records. Id. at 18-22. The first of these provisions amended Section 1309 of the Election Code, which had already specified that "[a]ll official absentee ballots, files, applications for such ballots and envelopes on which the executed declarations appear, and all information and lists" are public records, to also designate as public records certain information regarding absentee ballot applications.