expressing "deep and broad misgivings" about our administrative deference jurisprudence
[…] Crown Castle , 188 A.3d at 632 (relying on the principle of 1 Pa.C.S. § 1923(c) that words and phrases may not be added to a statute in a manner that affects its scope and operation). The plain language of the statute excludes only entities that actually provide mobile domestic cellular radio telecommunications service, or CMRS. As the federal regulations clarify, a CMRS is a for-profit service both available to the public, or a substantial portion of the public, and an "interconnected service." 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 (defining CMRS). An "interconnected service" is one "[t]hat is interconnected with the public switched network, or interconnected with the public switched network through an interconnected service provider, that gives subscribers the capability to communicate to or receive communication from all other users on the public switched network[.]" Id. (defining interconnected service). Here, the DAS network operators provide services to WSPs and do not have a business relationship with the WSP's customers, i.e. , the CMRS subscribers.