Stricker v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co.
[…] (3) Violation of Texas Finance Code Section 329.301(a)(8)

Construing Stricker's Petition broadly, it appears he alleges Deutsche Bank violated Texas Finance Code Section 329.301(8) because it had “no authority to collect on the note or hold a substitute trustee sale.”

Section 329.301(a)(8) of the Texas Debt Collection Act (the “TDCA”) prohibits a debt collector from using “threats, coercion, or attempt to coerce that employ . . . “(8) threatening to take an action prohibited by law.” Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(8). In addition, the following Section 329.301(b) states “Subsection (a) does not prevent a debt collector from . . . (3) exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings.” Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(b)(3); Douglas v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 4:19-CV-00737-ALM-CAN, 2020 WL 6588598, at *7 (E.D. Tex. Oct. 21, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, 4:19-CV-737, 2020 WL 6581863 (E.D. Tex. Nov. 10, 2020).