No. 3:19-cv-340-M-BN
[…] Nor does she allege facts that would show Chase sought amounts or served any notice without authority to act on BOA's behalf or that BOA was not the mortgagee.
Moreover, "foreclosure, or the threat of foreclosure, is not an action prohibited by law when a plaintiff has defaulted on their mortgage." Wildy v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:12-cv-1831-BF, 2012 WL 5987590, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 30, 2012); see also Burr v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No.4:11-cv-3519, 2012 WL 1059043, at *7 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 28, 2012) (holding that the plaintiffs failed to state a Section 392.301(a)(8) claim because "foreclosure on [their] home after [they] admittedly defaulted on their mortgage loan [was] not an action prohibited by law"). The TDCA does not prevent the exercise of a "contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(b). And Plaintiff does not allege that she was not in default on the loan or that any pre-foreclosure notice was served at a time when the loan was not in default. See Snowden v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 3:18-cv-1797-K-BN, 2019 WL 587304, at *8-9 (N.D. Tex.