Streeval v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] The Court in Medlin, in interpreting KRS 304.39-020, held that an insurer is to either pay a medical provider directly or to reimburse an insured for medical expenses he or she has expended. Id.

In the case at hand, Appellant's medical provider has waived all past amounts owed. Additionally, Appellant has not accrued any economic loss because he did not personally pay any medical bills. Without an economic loss, Appellant is not entitled to basic reparations benefits. Medlin is determinative of this issue.

As for the issue of interest, KRS 304.39-210(2) states that "[o]verdue payments bear interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum, except that if delay was without reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum." Appellant argues that the delay in getting his benefits was unreasonable; therefore, he is entitled to 18% interest. The trial court held that because he was not entitled to benefits, he was also not entitled to interest. We agree.