Streeval v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Appellant argues that the delay in getting his benefits was unreasonable; therefore, he is entitled to 18% interest. The trial court held that because he was not entitled to benefits, he was also not entitled to interest. We agree. If there is no amount owed to Appellant, there can be no interest. This is true even if the delay in making payments was unreasonable.

Finally, as to attorney fees, KRS 304.39-220(1) states:

If overdue benefits are recovered in an action against the reparation obligor or paid by the reparation obligor after receipt of notice of the attorney's representation, a reasonable attorney's fee for advising and representing a claimant on a claim or in an action for basic or added reparation benefits may be awarded by the court if the denial or delay was without reasonable foundation.

As with the interest issue, we conclude that Appellant is not entitled to attorney fees. KRS 304.39-220(1) states that attorney fees are available if benefits are recovered from an insurance company.