No. 2011–CA–002258–MR.
[…] The trial court labeled Medlin's requested relief as “preimbursement”, which is not contemplated by the MVRA. The trial court's order was later clarified and made final and appealable on December 8, 2011. This appeal followed.
Medlin argues that he is entitled to receive his PIP benefits directly in order for him to personally pay his medical providers. He cites to Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 304.39–210(1) and KRS 304.39–241 in support of his argument. KRS 304.39–210(1) states:
Basic and added reparation benefits are payable monthly as loss accrues. Loss accrues not when injury occurs, but as work loss, replacement services loss, or medical expense is incurred. Benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty (30) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized, unless the reparation obligor elects to accumulate claims for periods not exceeding thirty-one (31) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss realized, and pays them within fifteen (15) days after the period of accumulation. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, benefits are not overdue if a reparation obligor has not made payment to a provider of services due to the request of a secured person when the secured person is directing the payment of benefits among the different elements of loss. If reasonable proof is supplied as to only part of a claim, and the part totals one hundred dollars ($100) or more, the part is overdue if not paid within the time provided by this section. Medical expense benefits may be paid by the reparation obligor directly to persons supplying products, services, or accommodations to the claimant, if the claimant so designates. (Emphasis added.)
KRS 304.39–241 states in relevant part that “[a]n insured may direct the payment of benefits among the different elements of loss, if the direction is provided in writing to the reparation obligor. A reparation obligor shall honor the written direction of benefits provided by an insured on a prospective basis.”
Medlin argues that nothing in the MVRA limits how the PIP benefits are to be distributed.