Chambers v. Hughes & Coleman, PLLC
[…] See Neurodiagnostics, Inc. v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 250 S.W.3d 321, 325 (Ky. 2008) (explaining "the MVRA no longer affords a direct right of action by assignment to medical providers against reparation obligors. Instead, the control rests with the insured to direct payment of his or her benefits among the different elements of loss.").

KRS 304.39-230(1), the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act's statute of limitations relating to unpaid claims for BRBs and ARBs provides:

If no basic or added reparation benefits have been paid for loss arising otherwise than from death, an action therefor may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injured person suffers the loss and either knows, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should know, that the loss was caused by the accident, or not later than four (4) years after the accident, whichever is earlier. If basic or added reparation benefits have been paid for loss arising otherwise than from death, an action for further benefits, other than survivor's benefits, by either the same or another claimant, may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the last payment of benefits.

Nevertheless, Progressive did mail a check for the remaining $18,809.94 to H&C on November 27, 2012. The check was made payable to the order of H&C and Underwood. The check also indicated, as of that date, that Underwood's reparation benefits had been exhausted.